2021 CFAES Faculty Promotions and Tenure

May. 18, 2021

Congratulations to the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences faculty who were granted promotion and/or tenure at the May 19, 2021 meeting of the Ohio State University Board of Trustees and to the assistant professors and professional practice faculty who were reappointed at their current ranks after undergoing review during the 2020-2021 promotion and tenure cycle.

Promotion to the Rank of Associate Professor with Tenure:
Kirk Bloir (Extension)
G. Matthew Davies (School of Environment and Natural Resources)
Hannah Epley (Extension)
Lyda Garcia (Animal Sciences)
Shoshanah Inwood (School of Environment and Natural Resources)
Melanie Ivey (Plant Pathology)
Jeffrey Jacquet (School of Environment and Natural Resources)
Margaret Kalcic (Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering)
Chanhee Lee (Animal Sciences)
Alexander Lindsey (Horticulture and Crop Science)
Alejandro Relling (Animal Sciences)
Mary Rodriguez (Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership)
Christopher Tonra (School of Environment and Natural Resources)
Ye Xia (Plant Pathology)

Promotion to the Rank of Professor:
Dee Jepsen (Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering)
Ani Katchova (Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics)
Leah McHale (Horticulture and Crop Science)
Kristin Mercer (Horticulture and Crop Science)
Mazeika Sullivan (School of Environment and Natural Resources)
Eric Toman (School of Environment and Natural Resources)
Jacqueline Kirby Wilkins (Extension) - effective November 1, 2020

Promotion to the Rank of Associate Professor-Professional Practice:
Kelly George (Animal Sciences)

Fourth Year Review Reappointment:
M. Soledad Benitez Ponce (Plant Pathology)
Jessica Cooperstone (Horticulture and Crop Science)
M. Scott Demyan (School of Environment and Natural Resources)
Alvaro Garcia Guerra (Animal Sciences)
Shoshanah Inwood (School of Environment and Natural Resources)
Barbara Kowalcyk (Food Science and Technology)
Sara Mastellar (ATI)
Megan Meuti (Nicol) (Entomology)
Nicole Sintov (School of Environment and Natural Resources)

Professional Practice Reappointment:
Caryn Filson (Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership)
Kelly George (Animal Sciences)