Awards & Recognition

 

Congratulations to all of our faculty and staff who have been recognized by the college and university for their contributions and dedication! 

  Debbie Carpenter-Shirley Brooks-Jones Citizenship Award

  DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORS OF FOOD, AGRICULTURAL, AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES 
  COLLEGE OF FOOD, AGRICULTURAL, AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES ENDOWED FACULTY

CFAES STaff Recognition Awards

The Shirley Brooks-Jones Citizenship AWard

Year Recipient Department
2019 Debbie Carpenter OSU Extension
2015 Jacqueline Stuts OSU Extension, 4-H Youth Development
2013 Candy McBride CFAES
2012 Laurel Leedy OARDC Plant Pathology
2011 Brad Bergefurd OSU South Centers
2010 Amelia Brashear OSU Extension, 4-H Youth Development
2009 Randy Nemitz OARDC
2008 Don Ordaz OSU Extension
2007 Debra Gallagher Animal Sciences
2006 Regina Vann-Hickock Horticulture and Crop Science
2005 Rick Mitchell OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2004 Julie Townsend Food Science and Technology
2003 Janice DiCarolis Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
2002 Ann Ottobre Animal Sciences

Key Values Award

Year Recipient Department
2019 Matt Chrusciel Food Science & Technology
2015 Chelsea Dearth Food Science & Technology
2013 Amanda Rysz OSU Extension, Family and Consumer Sciences
2012 Christy George CFAES Development
2011 Kelly Elisar Food Science & Technology
2010 Kimberly Rousch OSU South Centers
2009 Jill Tyson Agricultural Administration

Innovation Award

Year Recipient Department
2019 Shawn Adams Finance
2015 Erica Clark-Covert OSU Extension, 4-H Youth Development
2013 Lee Ann Johnson OSU Extension, South Central Region
2012 Kristen Purdy OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2011 Jill Clark Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
2010 Kelly Ann George Animal Sciences
2009 Susan Sommer-Wagner Food Animal Health Research Program

Special Recognition Award

Year Recipient Department
2019 Amy Kohmetscher OSU Extension
2013 Cindy Shelly OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2012 Vickie Snyder OSU Extension, South Central Region
2011 Cheryl Fischnich OSU Extension, North East Region
2010 Luis Foster OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2009 Jim Vent Horticulture and Crop Science

CFAES Research Awards

Junior Faculty Researcher

Year Recipient Department
2020 Mazeika Sullivan School of Environment and Natural Resources
2019 Mary Gardiner Entomology
2018 Leah McHale Horticulture and Crop Science
2017 Jiyoung Lee  
2016 Pierce Paul  Plant Pathology
2015 Andy Michel Entomology
2014 Luis Rodriguez-Saona  Food Science and Technology
2013 Guo-Liang Wang Plant Pathology

Senior Faculty Researcher

Year Recipient Department
2020 Monica Giusti Food Science and Technology
2019 Chang-Won "Charles" Lee Food Animal Health Research Program
2018 David Mackey Horticulture and Crop Science
2017 Ahmed Yousef Food Science and Technology
2016 Dan Herms Entomology
2015 Steve Schwartz Food Science and Technology
2014 Sandy Velleman Animal Sciences
2013 Yebo Li Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Innovator of the year

Year Recipient Department
2020 Luis Rodriguez-Saona Food Science and Technology
2019 Katrina Cornish Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
2018 V.M. Balasubramaniam (Bala) Food Science and Technology
2017 Melvin Pascall Food Science and Technology
2016 Daral Jackwood & Linda Michel Food Animal Health Research Program
2015 Hua Wang Food Science and Technology
2014 Ahmed Yousef Food Science and Technology
2013 Andy Ward Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering

William E. Krauss Director's Award

Year Recipient Department
2020 Joonbum Lee Animal Sciences
2019 Emile Gluck Thaler Plant Pathology
2018 Tansol Park  Animal Sciences
2017 Lin Jin Horticulture and Crop Science
2016 Travis Calkins Entomology
2015 Megan Meuti Entomology
2014 Timothy Hackman Animal Sciences
2013 Nicholas Teets Entomology

Multidisciplinary Team Award

Year Recipient Team Members
2019 Robyn Wilson Robyn Wilson, Jay Martin, and Elena Irwin
2018 Intelligent Sprayer Development
and Testing Team
Erdal Ozkan and Heping Zhu of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering;
Luis Canas, Michael Reding, and Christopher Ranger of Entomology
2016 SoyRes Team Anne Dorrance, Feng Qu, Terry Niblack, and Chris Taylor of Plant Pathology;
John Finer, Laura Lindsey, and Leah McHale of Horticulture and Crop Science;
Andy Michel of Department of Entomology;
Rouf Mian, USDA Agricultural Research Service/Horticulture and Crop Science
2013 Vegetable Safety Research and Extension Program Jeff LeJeune, Gireesh Rajashekara, Linda Saif of Food Animal Health Research Program; Sally Miller, Brian McSpadden Gardener, and Feng Qu of Plant Pathology; Richard Moore, Robyn Wilson of School of Environment and Natural Resources; Doug Doohan of Horticulture and Crop Science; Lydia Medeiros of the Department of Human Nutrition; and Rob Scharff of the Department of Consumer Sciences.

CFAES Teaching And Advising Awards

RODNEY F. PLIMPTON OUTSTANDING YOUNG TEACHER AWARD

Year Recipient Department
2020 Alex Lindsey Horticulture and Crop Science
2019 Lyda Garcia Animal Sciences
2018 Kimberly Cole Animal Sciences
2017 Lauren Pintor School of Environment and Natural Resources
2016 Jiyoung Lee Food Science and Technology
2015 Monica Giusti Food Science and Technology
2014 Brian Lower School of Environment and Natural Resources
2014 Tom Mitchell Plant Pathology
2013 Teresa Lanker OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2013 Stephen Vickner Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
2012 Luis Rodriguez-Saona Food Science and Technology
2011 Brian Slater School of Environment and Natural Resources
2010 Emily Rhoades Buck Agricultural Communication, Education and Leadership
2009 Stephen Boyles Animal Sciences
2008 Susie Whittington Agricultural Communication, Education and Leadership
2007 Tomas Koontz School of Environment and Natural Resources
2006 Joe Gliem Human and Community Resource Development
2005 David Hix School of Environment and Natural Resources
2004 Karol Fike Animal Sciences
2003 Cathy Rakowski Human and Community Resource Development
2002 Linda Houston OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2002 Henry Zerby Animal Sciences
2001 Martin Quigley Horticulture and Crop Sciences
2001 Ann Christy Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering
2000 Steven K. Harrison Horticulture and Crop Sciences
1999 Michael J. Boehm Plant Pathology
1998 Mario Miranda Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
1998 Margaret (Peg) McMahon Horticulture and Crop Sciences
1997 Ian Sheldon Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
1996 R. Dale Safrit Agricultural Education
1995 Janet L. Henderson Agricultural Education
1994 Joseph D. Kasile  School of Environment and Natural Resources
1993 Carl R. Zulauf Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology
1992 Peter W. Spike Dairy Science
1991 T. Karl Danneberger Agronomy
1991 Jamie M. Cano Agricultural Education
1990 Lowell E. Hedges Agricultural Education
1990 Janice G. Bowman Animal Sciences
1989 Donald W. Thomas Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology
1989 Joy L. Pate Dairy Science
1988 Joseph P. Dalmasso Horticulture
1988 James A. Knight Agricultural Education
1987 Keith M. Irvin Animal Sciences
1986 Carl R. Zulauf Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology
1986 R. Kirby Barrick Agricultural Education
1985 D. Lynn Forster Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology
1985 William J. Wiebold Agronomy

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ADVISOR AWARD

Year Recipient Department
2020 Mary Kay Pohlschneiider Food Science and Technology
2019 Masa Williams Animal Sciences
2018 Dewey Mann Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering
2017 Ann Ottobre Animal Sciences
2016 James Metzger Horticulture and Crop Science
2015 Maurice Eastridge Animal Sciences
2014 Henry Zerby Animal Sciences
2013 Kimberly Cole Animal Sciences
2012 Susie Whittington Agricultural Communication, Education and Leadership
2011 Mariette Benage Animal Sciences
2010 Emily Rhoades Buck Agricultural Communication, Education and Leadership
2009 Ana Hill Animal Sciences
2008 Laura Burchfield Horticulture and Crop Science
2007 Joe Ottobre Animal Sciences
2005 Matthew Roberts Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
2004 Mark Tucker Human and Community Resource Development
2003 Bernie Erven Agricultural Economics
2002 Virginie Bouchard Natural Resources
2001 Pete Spike Animal Sciences
2000 Carl Zulauf Agricultural Economics
1999 Michael Lichtensteiger Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering
1998 Kent Harrison Horticulture and Crop Science
1997 Keith Irvin Animal Sciences
1996 R. Kirby Barrick Human and Community Resource Development
1995 David Hix Natural Resources
1994 Robert Vertrees School of Environment and Natural Resources
1993 Michael Mangino Food Science and Technology

CFAES Extension Awards

extension support staff excellence award

Year Recipient Location
2020 Vicki Myers Extension Operations
2019 Arlene Duffy Madison County

marilyn spiegel excellence in extension family and consumer sciences award

Year Recipient Location
2020 Shannon Carter Fairfield County
2019 Christine Kendle Tuscarawas County

steve d. ruhl outstanding agriculture and natural resources county extension educator award

Year Recipient Location
2020 Ted Wiseman Perry County
2019 Tony Nye Clinton County

raymond a. schindler excellence in community development extension award

Year Recipient Location
2020 Joe Lucente Ohio Sea Grant College Program
2019 Greg Davis OSU Extension

charles w. lifer excellence in 4-h award

Year Recipient Location
2020 Beth Boomershine Franklin County
2019 Nate Arnett Montgomery County

esp excellence in extension award

Year Recipient Location
2020 Theresa Ferrari State 4-H Youth Development
2019 Lisa Barlage Ross County
2018 Dianne Shoemaker Agriculture and Natural Resources
2017 Alan Sundermeier  
2016 Pat Brinkman Fayette County
2015 Bruce Clevenger Defiance County
2014 Linnette Goard Medina County
2013 Vicki Schwartz  
2012 Graham Cochran Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership
2011 Mike Lloyd  
2010 Doris Herringshaw  
2009 Glen Arnold Hancock County
2008 Mike Hogan Franklin County
2007 David Marrison Coshocton County
2006 Judy Villard-Overocker Richland County
2005 Teresa Morishita  
2004 Stephen Boyles Animal Sciences
2003 Garee Earnest  
2002 Deanna Tribe  
2001 Gary W. Wilson  
2000 Barb Brahm Hancock County
1999 Jan Thompson  
1998 Becky Cropper  
1997 Nikki Conklin  
1996 Chuck Bell  
1995 Bill Owen  
1994 Ron Overmyer  
1993 Bill Smith  
1992 Jo M. Jones Cuyahoga County

cFAES REcipients of Ohio State University Awards

Distinguished University Professor

Year Recipient Department
2011 Rattan Lal School of Environment and Natural Resources
2005 David L. Delinger Entomology
2002 Linda J. Saif Food Animal Health Research Program
1989 J. Robert Warmbrod Agricultural Education

Alumni Award for Distinguished Teaching

Year Recipient Department
2018 Suzanne Marie Gray School of Environment and Natural Resources
2017 Luis Enrique Rodriguez-Saona Food Science and Technology
2017 Brian H. Lower School of Environment and Natural Resources
2014 Mazeika Sullivan School of Environment and Natural Resources
2008 Stephen Boyles Animal Sciences
2007 Ann Christy Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering
2006 Laura Deeter OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2004 Joseph Donnermeyer School of Environment and Natural Resources
2004 Linda Houston OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2004 Martin Quigley Horticulture and Crop Science
2001 Ian Sheldon Agricultural, Environmental, and Development
Economics
2001 Keith Irvin Animal Sciences
2000 Michael J. Boehm Plant Pathology
1998 Bernard L. Erven Agricultural,Environmental, and Development
Economics
1997 Michael Mangino Food Science and Technology
1996 Carl R. Zulauf Agricultural, Environmental, and Development
Economics
1995 John F. Disinger School of Environment and Natural Resources
1995 J. Robert Warmbrod Agricultural Education
1993 Emmalou Norland Agricultural Education
1992 Robert G. Holmes Agricultural Engineering
1988 R. Kirby Barrick Agricultural Education
1987 James A. Knight Agricultural Education
1987 Emil E. Miller OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
1987 James D. Utzinger Horticulture
1986 William J. Tyznik Animal Sciences
1986 Neil J. Andrew School of Natural Resources
1986 Larry E. Miller Agricultural Education
1985 Bernard L. Erven Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology
1985 Thomas M. Stockdale School of Natural Resources
1984 John K. Judy Animal Sciences
1979 Thomas Ludwick Dairy Science
1979 Frances Walker Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology
1978 James Harper Food Science and Nutrition
1976 Rodney F. Plimpton Animal Sciences
1975 John B. Allred Food Science and Nutrition
1975 Philip C. Kozel Horticulture
1974 Neil J. Andrew Natural Resources
1974 Ronald C. Smith Horticulture
1972 J. Robert Warmbrod Agricultural Education
1971 Jack H. Cline Animal Sciences
1971 William F. Cowan School of Natural Resources
1970 William J. Tyznik Animal Sciences
1969 Earnest E. Good School of Natural Resources
1968 Rodney F. Plimpton Animal Sciences
1964 Clyde C. Allison Botany & Plant Pathology
1962 Dwight M. Delong Zoology & Entomology
1961 John H. Sitterly Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology

Distinguished Scholar Award

Year Recipient Department
2019 Guo-Liang Wang Plant Pathology
2001 Parwinder S. Grewal Entomology
1994 Rattan Lal School of Environment and Natural Resources

President and Provost's Award for Distinguished Faculty Service

Year Recipient Department
2013 Robert J. Gustafson Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering
2000 Susan Warwick Fisher Entomology
1999 Alan Randall Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics

Provost's Award for Distinguished Teaching by a Lecturer

Year Recipient Department
2020 Mary Kay Pohlschneider Food Science and Technology
2019 Tom Stewart Agricultural Communication, Education, and Leadership

Distinguished diversity enhancement award

Year Recipient Department
2017 Malak Esseili Food Animal Health Research Program
2013 CFAES Diversity Catalyst Team  
2010 Herbert Ockerman Animal Sciences
2009 FABE Graduate Student Organization Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
2008 Kathy Lechman OSU Extension
1994 Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources, and  Related Science  

Distinguished Staff Award

Year Recipient Department
2020 Renee Johnston School of Environment and Natural Resources
2019 Kent McGuire CFAES
2018 Benjamin Carignan Academic Programs
2018 Norma Unverferth OSU Extension
2017 Trina Beebe Agricultural Communication, Education and Leadership
2017 Joan Galbraith Jerauld Animal Sciences
2016 Jill Gallion OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2016 Thomas Harker OSU Extentsion, South Centers
2014 Susan Colbert OSU Extension
2014 Ladonna Whitt OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2014 Jane Wright OSU Extension, 4-H Youth Development
2013 Sandra Bentley Animal Sciences
2013 Kelly George Animal Sciences
2013 Peggy Lambert OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2013 Morgan Taggart OSU Extension
2012 Nate Arnett OSU Extension
2012 Michael Chakerian Animal Sciences
2012 Linda Hast OSU Extension
2012 Julie Townsend Food Science and Technology
2011 John Anderson Animal Sciences
2010 Duane Rigsby OSU South Centers
2010 Sharon Treaster Horticulture and Crop Science
2009 Debra Gallagher Animal Sciences
2009 Marjorie Hall OSU Extension
2008 Mary Maloney Horticulture and Crop Science
2008 Michelle Milligan Animal Sciences
2006 Rick Mitchell OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2006 Jill Pfister CFAES
2005 Ann Connor Ottobre Animal Sciences
2004 Jeanne M. Osborne Animal Sciences
2003 Randy R. Nemitz Communications
2002 Terri L. Cory Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
2002 Virginia A. Knowlton OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2001 Kathy E. Maksymicz OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
2001 Elizabeth A. Poeppelman School of Environment and Natural Resources
2000 Janice M. DiCarolis Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
2000 Norman M. Stanley CFAES
1999 Pamela J. Brown Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
1998 Gregory K. Ferrell OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
1998 Juanita B. Mitchell OSU Extension
1998 Norma J. Trotter OARDC
1997 Teresa A. Osterman Agricultural Education
1996 Barbara E. Lee Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
1995 A. Carol Jameson OARDC
1993 Winston D. Bash Food Science and Technology
1993 Sharron J. Ferrell OSU Extension
1993 Deborah Malta OARDC
1992 Sandra A. Murray OARDC
1992 James H. Trotter OARDC
1991 John Ellinger CFAES
1991 Gary Stitzlein Animal Sciences
1990 Michael Chrisman International Programs
1990 Sue Roland CFAES
1990 Sandra Winkler OARDC
1989 Judy A. Petticord Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics
1989 Gregory L. Sautter OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
1988 Charlene M. Taylor Entomology
1987 Shirley A. Brooks CFAES
1987 Gerald G. Myers Horticulture
1987 June R. Young OSU Agricultural Technical Institute
1986 Jack W. Bardall OARDC