Awards

 

Congratulations to all of our faculty and staff who have been recognized by the college and university for their contributions and dedication! 

  Debbie Carpenter-Shirley Brooks-Jones Citizenship Award

  DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORS OF FOOD, AGRICULTURAL, AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES 

CFAES STaff Recognition Awards

The Shirley Brooks-Jones Citizenship AWard

Year Recipient
2019 Debbie Carpenter
2015 Jacqueline Stuts
2013 Candy McBride
2012 Laurel Leedy
2011 Brad Bergefurd
2010 Amelia Brashear
2009 Randy Nemitz
2008 Don Ordaz
2007 Debra Gallagher
2006 Regina Vann-Hickock
2005 Rick Mitchell
2004 Julie Townsend
2003 Janice DiCarolis
2002 Ann Ottobre

Key Values Award

Year Recipient
2019 Matt Chrusciel
2015 Chelsea Dearth
2013 Amanda Rysz
2012 Christy George
2011 Kelly Elisar
2010 Kimberly Rousch
2009 Jill Tyson

Innovation Award

Year Recipient
2019 Shawn Adams
2015 Erica Clark-Covert
2013 Lee Ann Johnson
2012 Kristen Purdy
2011 Jill Clark
2010 Kelly Ann George
2009 Susan Sommer-Wagner

Special Recognition Award

Year Recipient
2019 Amy Kohmetscher
2013 Cindy Shelly
2012 Vickie Snyder
2011 Cheryl Fischnich
2010 Luis Foster
2009 Jim Vent

CFAES Research Awards

Junior Faculty Researcher

Year Recipient
2020 Mazeika Sullivan
2019 Mary Gardiner
2018 Leah McHale
2017 Jiyoung Lee
2016 Pierce Paul 
2015 Andy Michel
2014 Luis Rodriguez-Saona 
2013 Guo-Lian Wang

Senior Faculty Researcher

Year Recipient
2020 Monica Giusti
2019 Chang-Won "Charles" Lee
2018 David Mackey
2017 Ahmed Yousef
2016 Dan Herms
2015 Steve Schwartz
2014 Sandy Velleman
2013 Yebo Li

Innovator of the year

Year Recipient
2020 Luis Rodriguez-Saona
2019 Katrina Cornish
2018 Erdal Ozkan (team)
2018 Luis Canas
2018 Michael Reding
2018 Christopher Ranger
2018 Heping Zhu 
2018 V.M. Balasubramaniam (Bala)
2017 Melvin Pascall
2016 Daral Jackwood
2016 Linda Michel 
2015 Hua Wang
2014 Ahmed Yousef
2013 Andy Ward

William E. Krauss Director's Award

Year Recipient
2020 Joonbum Lee
2019 Emile Gluck Thaler
2018 Tansol Park 
2017 Lin Jin
2016 Travis Calkins
2015 Megan Meuti
2014 Timothy Hackman
2013 Nicholos Teets

Multidisciplinary Team Award

Year Recipient
2019 Robyn Wilson
2019 Jay Martin
2019 Elena Irwin
2016 Anne Dorrance
2016 Andy Michel
2016 Leah McHale
2016 Rouf Mian
2016 Feng Qu
2016 Laura Lindsey
2016 Terry Niblack 
2016 John Finer
2016 Christopher Taylor 
2013 Jeff LeJeune
2013 Gireesh Rajashakara
2013 Linda Saif
2013 Lydio Mederiros
2013 Rob Scharff
2013 Sally Miller
2013 Brian McSpadden Garnder
2013 Feng Qu
2013 Doug Doohan
2013 Richard Morre

CFAES Teaching And Advising Awards

RODNEY F. PLIMPTON OUTSTANDING YOUNG TEACHER AWARD

Year Recipient
2020 Alex Lindsay
2019 Lyda Garcia
2018 Kimberly Cole
2017 Lauren Pintor
2016 Jiyoung Lee
2015 Monica Giusti
2014 Brian Lower
2014 Tom Mitchell
2013 Teresa Lanker
2013 Stephen Vickner
2012 Luis Rodriguez-Saona
2011 Brian Slater
2010 Emily Rhoades (now Buck)
2009 Stephen Boyles
2008 Susie Whittington
2007 Tomas Koontz
2006 Joe Gliem
2005 David Hix
2004 Karol Fike
2003 Cathy Rakowski
2002 Linda Houston
2002 Henry Zerby
2001 Martin Quigley
2001 Ann Christy
2000 Steven K. Harrison
1999 Michael J. Boehm
1998 Mario Miranda
1998 Margaret (Peg) McMahon
1997 Ian Sheldon
1996 R. Dale Safrit
1995 Janet L. Henderson
1994 Joseph D. Kasile 
1993 Carl R. Zulauf
1992 Peter W. Spike
1991 T. Karl Danneberger
1991 Jamie M. Cano
1990 Lowell E. Hedges
1990 Janice G. Bowman
1989 Donald W. Thomas
1989 Joy L. Pate
1988 Joseph P. Dalmasso
1988 James A. Knight
1987 Keith M. Irvin
1986 Carl R. Zulauf
1986 R. Kirby Barrick
1985 D. Lynn Forster
1985 William J. Wiebold

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ADVISOR AWARD

Year Recipient
2020 Mary Kay Pohlschneiider
2019 Masa Williams
2018 Dewey Mann
2017 Ann Ottobre
2016 James Metzger
2015 Maurice Eastridge
2014 Henry Zerby
2013 Kimberly Cole
2012 Susie Whittington
2011 Mariette Benage
2010 Emily Rhoades (Buck)
2009 Ana Hill
2008 Lauren Burchhfield
2007 Joe Ottobre
2006 None awarded
2005 Matthew Roberts
2004 Mark Tucker
2003 Bernie Erven
2002 Virginie Bouchard
2001 Pete Spike
2000 Carl Zulauf
1999 Michael Lichtensteiger
1998 Kent Harrison
1997 Keith Irvin
1996 R. Kirby Barrick
1995 David Hix
1994 Robert Vertrees
1993 Michael Mangino

CFAES Extension Awards

extension support staff excellence award

Year Recipient
2019 Arlene Duffy

marilyn spiegel excellence in extension family and consumer sciences award

Year Recipient
2019 Christine Kendle

steve d. ruhl outstanding agriculture and natural resources county extension educator award

Year Recipient
2019 Tony Nye

raymond a. schindler excellence in community development extension award

Year Recipient
2019 Greg Davis

charles w. lifer excellence in 4-h award

Year Recipient
2019 Nate Arnett

esp excellence in extension award

Year Recipient
2019 Lisa Bariage

cFAES REcipients of Ohio State University Awards

Alumni Award for Distinguished Teaching

Year Recipient
2018 Suzanne Marie Gray
2017 Luis Enrique Rodriguez-Saona
2017 Brian H. Lower
2014 Mazeika Sullivan
2008 Stephen Boyles
2007 Ann Christy
2006 Laura Deeter
2004 Joseph Donnermeyer
2004 Linda Houston
2004 Martin Quigley
2001 Ian Sheldon
2001 Keith Irvin
2000 Michael J. Boehm
1998 Bernard L. Erven
1997 Michael Mangino
1996 Carl R. Zulauf
1995 John F. Disinger
1995 J. Robert Warmbrod
1993 Emmalou Norland
1992 Robert G. Holmes
1988 R. Kirby Barrick
1987 James A. Knight
1987 Emil E. Miller
1987 James D. Utzinger
1986 William J. Tyznik
1986 Neil J. Andrew
1986 Larry E. Miller
1985 Bernard L. Erven
1985 Thomas M. Stockdale
1984 John K. Judy
1979 Thomas Ludwick
1979 Frances Walker
1978 James Harper
1977 Joan Gritzmacher
1976 Rodney F. Plimpton
1975 John B. Allred
1975 Julia I. Dalrymple
1975 Philip C. Kozel
1974 Neil J. Andrew
1974 Ronald C. Smith
1972 Barbara N. Armstrong
1972 J. Robert Warmbrod
1971 Jack H. Cline
1971 William F. Cowan
1970 William J. Tyznik
1969 Earnest E. Good
1968 Rodney F. Plimpton
1964 Clyde C. Allison
1963 Lois Gilmore
1962 Dwight M. Delong
1961 John H. Sitterly

Distinguished Scholar Award

Year Recipient
2019 Guo-Liang Wang

Provost's Award for Distinguished Teaching by a Lecturer

Year Recipient
2020 Mary Kay Pohlschneider
2019 Tom Stewart

Distinguished Staff Award

Year Recipient
2020 Renee Johnston
2019 Kent McGuire
2018 Benjamin Carignan
2018 Norma Unverferth
2017 Trina Beebe
2017 Joan Galbraith Jerauld
2016 Jill Gallion
2016 Thomas Harker
2014 Susan Colbert
2014 Ladonna Whitt
2014 Jane Wright
2013 Sandra Bentley
2013 Kelly George
2013 Peggy Lambert
2013 Morgan Taggart
2012 Nate Arnett
2012 Michael Chakerian
2012 Linda Hast
2011 John W. Anderson
2010 Duane Rigsby
2010 Sharon Treaster
2009 Debra Gallagher
2009 Marjorie Hall
2008 Mary Maloney
2008 Michelle Milligan
2006 Rick Mitchell
2006 Jill Pfister
2005 Ann Connor Ottobre
2004 Jeanne M. Osborne
2003 Randy R. Nemitz
2002 Terri L. Cory
2002 Virginia A. Knowlton
2001 Kathy E. Maksymicz
2001 Elizabeth A. Poeppelman
2000 Janice M. DiCarolis
2000 Norman M. Stanley
1999 Pamela J. Brown
1998 Gregory K. Ferrell
1998 Juanita B. Mitchell
1998 Norma J. Trotter
1997 Teresa A. Osterman
1995 A. Carol Jameson
1993 Winston D. Bash
1993 Sharron J. Ferrell
1993 Deborah Malta
1992 Sandra A. Murray
1992 James H. Trotter
1991 John Ellinger
1991 Gary Stitzlein
1990 Michael Chrisman
1990 Sue Roland
1990 Sandra Winkler
1989 Judy A. Petticord
1989 Gregory L. Sautter
1988 Charlene M. Taylor
1987 Shirley A. Brooks
1987 Gerald G. Myers
1987 June R. Young
1986 Jack W. Bardall